Worcester War Veterans

This list includes all identified veterans buried in Worcester Township cemeteries.  We are in the process of compiling information on all of these individuals so we can honor them in our museum.  We welcome any information you can provide in this endeavor, especially photos so we can put faces with the names.  If you can provide any input into this, please email it to librarian@worcesterhistorical.org.

This list is a work in progress and will change as more information becomes available.

Colors indicate: War related death, woman veteran

Revolutionary War   1775-1783

Bean, Garrett

Bean, John

Bisson, Charles

Brunner, Frederick

Conrad, Frederick, Esq

Custard/Custer, Peter

Davis, John

Dettere, Christian

Fitzgerald, John Sr

Frick, Henrich

Homsher, Adam

Martin, Nicholas

Rittenhouse, Mathias

Snyder/Schneider, Jacob

Spare, Philip

Sper, Daniel

Springer, Daniel

Stong, Henry Wentz

Supplee, Peter

Tyson, Joseph

Wanner, Christian

Wanner, DeWalt

Wentz, John

Wentz, Philip

Zilling, George

Zimmerman, Christopher

 

War of 1812   1812-1815

Conrad, Frederick W

Lowry, John T (John or Job)

Zilling, Michael

 

Civil War   1861-1865

Anderson, John K

Bean, Joseph J

Cassel, Jacob H

Cloward, Samuel W

Custer, Abraham

Danley, Lewis R

Detwiler, Samuel R

Ensley, William C

Fenstermacher, Samuel G

Gotwals, Elhanan H

Hendricks, John J

Kingkiner, David

Lowry, Owen

Meister, Antrim

Quinn, William

Rahn, John S

Springer, Jacob S

Stillwagon, Augustus

 

Spanish American War   Apr-Aug 1898

Coffman, Ernest Wickline

Strickler, George W

 

World War I   1914-1918

Akins, Paul DeWalt

Baer, Charles B

Bidden, Arthur Edward

Bookheimer, Roscoe Wagner

Bustard, Benjamin Harrison

Cameron, Joseph Harlan

Canning, William Weir

Carpenter, William Dean

Cassel, Russell Snyder

Clemmer, Jay Heber

Craft, Leo Bean

Detwiler, Mahlon Wesley

Dewees, Arthur Price

Ehinger John Charles

Engler, Raymond Rhoades

Fagan, Harry Morgan, Sr

Fenstermacher, Walter Hobson

Fox, Herbert Fulcher

Frantz, Esbon Charles

Freeman, Louis Walter

Garges, William Bean

Geyer, Clarence Kline

Geyer, Irwin

Harrison, Marion Hill

Hoot, Raymond

Hudnut, Frank Everett

Kalb, Mahlon Conver

Kalb, William Conver

King, James Harold, Sr

Kinney, Howard Dreher

Lynn, George Washington

Maggs, George Herod

Parry, William Closs

Ruth, Linford Hunsberger

Schlosser, Laban Burkert

Schweiker, Malcolm Alderfer, Sr

Schweiker, Roy Washington

Tinsmith, Michael

Tustin, Joseph Thornton

Vanfossen, Joseph Heckler

Williams, Harry Curtis

Wilson, Frank Henry

Wilson, Frank R

World War II   1939-1945

Alderfer, Robert Kenneth “Kenny”, Sr

Allebach, Burton Kriebel

Anders, Arthur Nyce, Jr

Anders, Wilbur Dresher, MD

Baker, Earl Raymond

Barnette, Eldridge Herndon

Baumgartner, Thomas Charles

Bean, Arthur William

Bean, Paul Denner

Besemer, Donald Charles

Biers, Donald Lemoyne

Blackledge, Leslie E

Blaythorne, William Erwin

Bobb, Herman Alsade

Bosler, Clarence Willis

Brady, David Alexander

Braund, Eric Theron

Brendlinger, Wilmer Paul

Brunner, Howard Arthur

Brunt, Donald

Brutko, Edward J

Buckler, Joseph Philip

Bustard, Arthur Leon

Bustard, Charles Raymond

Bustard, Jay Roland

Carper, Byron U

Carson, William

Cassel, John S

Clemens, John Weigner

Cohen, William W

Connolly, John E

Crouthamel, Milton Harvey

Davis, Harrison A

Dewey, Robert Clifford

Ditzler, Henry Mengle

Dormuth, George Martin

Dow, Gordon Austin

Erb, Stanley Young

Fagan, Harry Morgan, Jr

Faust, Carl Homer

Ferguson, Gilbert Lewis

Foote, John Ellis

Francis, Mahlon W, Jr

Frick, Willis Gilbert

Friedeborn, William Shenkle

Fry, Kenneth Oscar

Fry, Lloyd Geyer

Gerhart, Donald Ray, Sr

Geyer, Albert Kline

Geyer, John Paul

Geyer, Stanley Kline, Jr

Goehring, Karl Edward

Gottshall, Homer

Graham, John Harry III

Gramm, Harris, Jr

Green, Gordon

Guenst, William Frederick, Jr

Guimond, Joseph Albert

Hallman, Homer Moyer

Hallman, J Howard

Hansell, Samuel Linford

Hartzell, Harold

Hayes, Allen

Hickman, Elwin/Elwyn Parker

Higgins, Lyle Thomas

Hildebrandt, Roy Charles, Jr

Hoagland, William Henry

Hohlfeld, Emma Laura Schlegel

Houpt, Harry Meixell

Houpt, Stanley Robert

Howard, Elizabeth Olajos

Hunsberger, Henry Barndt

Kemp, Glenn Eugene

Kendall, Sterling Nevin

Kenworthy, Joseph Edmund

Kerlin, Quintin G

Kerns, Curtis William

King, James H, Jr

Kline, Donald A

Kneeland, Barbara Ellen

Kohr, Robert Franz

Korpa, Michael

Kulp, Abram Rosenberger

Kulp, Charles Morrell, Jr

Kulp Charles Rehak

Lamberson, Virginia Grace Emswiler Riddle

Lamberson, William Earl

Landes, Burton Reiff

Lindenthal, Ruth Elizabeth Lewis

Lipp, Albert

MacKie, Arthur P

Malloy, George Lewis

Marinari, Emerick G

Markely, Robert Ferrill

Markley, Ronald Worthington

Meehan, James J

Miller, Edward Dean, Jr

Miller, Richard Harrison

Myers, Allan Carson

Nungesser, Frank H

Peterman, William Earl

Phelan, William John

Pitts, George Robert, Jr

Reed, Howard E

Reifsneider, Clarence Frederick

Riddle, Herschel J

Ryan, Thomas B

Schafer, Richard

Schultz, Austin Jacobs

Schultz, Jacob Reiff

Schultz, William Stanley

Schweiger, Theodore R, Jr

Schweiker, Malcolm Alderfer, Jr

Schweiker, Richard Schultz

Schwendt, Charles William “Carl”

Scott, Roland Winfield

Seibert, Owen Funk

Siddons, Lawrence E

Slaven, Raymond Edgar

Smith, Wilmer Emmett

Snyder, Clarence R

Snyder, John W

Strohm, Louis Frank, Jr

Styer, George Freas

Styer, Margaret E

Tew, Lawrence William

Thomas, John K II

Thompson, Hamilton Squire

Thompson, Martin S

Tobin, George Fred

Torrence, David Newell

Trautwein, Lewis S

Turri, John H

Walker, Harry Gordon

Walker, Robert Eugene

Wambold, James Wilbur

Wambold, Donald John

Wasser, Milton Moore

Weber, Donald Holmes

Weber, Robert Donald

Werner, Ralph Charles

Wolford, Thomas Linah

Wood, John Albert/Albert John

Yeakel, John Clyde

 

World War II/Korean War

Capps, Robert Harold

Dallison, Donald Merrill

Swanson, Allen Kenneth

Wolpert DDS, Isadore “Jack”

 

Korean War   1950-1953

Anders, James A

Butler, Benjamin

Ehly, Howard I

Estadt, Leo J

Fontaine, Robert K

Friday, Richard P, Sr

Fry, Donald Irvin

Geyer, Frank K, Jr

Geyer, Rodman Bruce

Hinz, Norman L

Keiter, John J, Jr

Kelly, Russell S, Jr

Landis, Lawrence S

Madore, Patrick J

Mazzanti, August

Moore, Harry T

Pennock, Adelaide D “Penny”

Reiff, Donald Fetterman

Reimers, Howard V

Russ, Charles H

Sauers, Louis F

Schlesman, Joseph

Schrack, Wilfred A

Tyson, John M “Jack”

Williams, Ralph R

 

Korean War/Vietnam War

Sibel, Robert W, Sr

 

Vietnam War   1955-1975

Buckler, Philip Keith

Miller, Edward Dean III

McClymonds, Betty Mae Alderfer

Smaltz, William J “Stretch”

 

Peace Time

Dunfee, Frederick T

Lindenthal, Karl B

Weber, Abraham

 

Unidentified

Melnick, John